Home . Sitemap   
Home About the TPL Group Contact us
 
Since 1956
  Toolsie Persaud Ltd. (TPL) has been a pioneer in developing Guyana's hinterland and producing quality construction materials.  
Sustainably Managed Forests
  A family operated business that follows sustainable forest management principles advised by the Guyana Forestry Commission.  
Resources
  350,000 hectares of rain forest
35M tonnes of quarry reserves
2,000 employees
 
Corporate Address
  10-12 Lombard St.
Georgetown
Guyana
South America
Tel: + 592 226 4071-5
Fax: +592 226 0793
Email: click here
 

Timber Species
Greenheart

Scientific Name: Chlorocardium rodiei (Rohwer, Richter & Van der Werf)

Family: Lauraceae

ATIBT Standard Name: Greenheart

Other Name: Sipiroe, Bibiru, Demerara Greenheart

Wood Appearance: Light greenish, yellow to dark olive, sometimes marked with brown or black streaks.

  • Sapwood - pale yellow in colour, shading gradually into the heartwood
  • Texture - fine and even.
  • Grain - straight or interlocked.
  • Bole - 50-80 feet long, cylindrical, diameter 20-25 inches

Physical and Mechanical Properties: Has exceptionally high strength properties even when its weight is taken into account.

  • Weight - 1030 kg/m3 (64 lb/ft3 ) seasoned
  • Bending Strength - 181 N/mm2 (26200 lbg/in2)
  • Modulus of elasticity - 2100 N/mm2 (304000 lbft/in2)
  • Compression parallel to grain - 89.9 N/mm2 (3040 lb/in2)
  • Shock resistance -

Natural Durability: Almost immune to decay and termites, highly resistant to marine organisms and fire. Extremely resistant to preservative treatment.

Timber Processing

  • Drying - Dries very slowly with minor degrade, particularly in the thicker sizes. Distortion is not serious, but checking and splitting may occur. Kiln Schedule B.
  • Working - Easily sawn, in spite of a slight bunting effect. Turns well. Planning is not difficult despite the high density of the wood and interlocked grain.
  • Assembly - Easy gluing. Pre-boring is recommended for nails and screws. Good nail holding.
  • Finishing - Staining rarely necessary. Polishes satisfactorily.

Uses: A very heavy, hard timber, suitable for use under exacting conditions, outstanding in most of its strength properties and of very high durability and having excellent resistance to attack by marine borers.

Available in very large sizes and long lengths, and is therefore suitable for piling, piers, lock gates, docks and harbor works. Useful for pier decking and hand rails, flooring and in the engineering industry as bearers for engines. Gives good services in chemical plants for vats, filter press plates and frames. Suitable for joinery in both exterior and interior situations and useful also for fishing rods and as a center laminar for longbows and general construction.

Supplies: Found in commercial quantities only in Guyana's forests. Regular and large supplies are readily available.

    © 2010 TPL Group of Companies  
  Home . Sitemap . Contact us
RedSpider.biz